Musicians

Musician Directory
915-532-EPSO
(3776)

See the featured musicians >

Section Seating

MUSIC DIRECTOR

Bohuslav Rattay
Elia del Carmen Mares Chair

More on Bohuslav

ASSOCIATE CONDUCTOR

James O. Welsch
WestStar Bank Podium Chair

I - FIRST VIOLINS

Simon Gollo, Concertmaster 
  William K. Skov & Larry L. White Chair
Stephannie Meyers, Associate Concertmaster
  Faye Johnson Chair
Brigid McCarthy, Assistant Concertmaster
  Sue & Dr. Doug Woo Chair
Cristina Leony
  Populus Capital Management, Inc. Chair
Sylvia Blair
  Doris Poessiger, Fiesta World Travel Chair
Vanessa Cedillos
Leslee Way
Diana Gilliland
Allegra Artis
Daniel Vega-Albela
  Dr. & Mrs. Richard W. McCallum Chair

II - SECOND VIOLINS

Stephen Nordstrom, Principal 
  Debbie & Dr. Lee Hand Chair
Adria Dunn, Assistant Principal
  Monique & Lorenzo Candelaria Chair
LeAnn Isaac
  Dr. Michael Fallon Chair
Elizabeth Zamora
Cindy Cabada
Nancy Morey
Donna Loomis
Jaime Herrera
Shelly Wood
Jimmy Santiago Rodriguez

III - VIOLAS

Lora Stone-Quezada, Principal
  Novamex Chair
Susan Hernandez, Assistant Principal
  Hoy Family Auto, Mercedes-Benze Chair
Monica Arredondo
Daniel Rivera
Mollie Reynolds
Jessica Lane
Felicia Henderson
Ray Arreola

IV - CELLOS

James Carney, Principal
  Mrs. Robert M. Graham, Sr. Chair
Claudia Encarnacion, Assistant Principal
  Carolyn & Dr. David Gough Chair
Michael Way
   Helen Mott Chair  
Alicia Dolan
Rodrigo Maldonado
Norma Martinez
Nathan Black
Elizabeth Purvis

IV - BASSES

Robert Taylor, Principal 
  Strickler & Prieto, LLP Chair
William Scholten, Assistant Principal
Ian Narlock, Assistant Principal
  Lory & Jonathan Rogers, Jr. Chair
Darrell Downey
Eric Howell
Hector Olea

VI - FLUTES

Melissa Colgin-Abeln, Principal
  Michael & Wilma Salzman Chair 
Joy Zalkind (Piccolo)
Esther Fredrickson

VII - OBOES

Janie Sanchez, Principal
  Becky & Bill Holmes Chair
Andrea Shaheen Espinosa
  Andrew Gallardo Chair
Carol Fels (English Horn)

VIII - CLARINETS

David Ross, Principal
  Arlene & David Carroll Chair
Stephanie Otero
Annah Aquino-Chavarria

IX - BASSOONS

Cara Luffey, Principal 
  Drs. Renuka & Marc Dickason Chair

Don Wilkinson
Katie Brennan

X - HORNS

Richard Lambrecht, Principal
  Duggins, Mann, Wren & Romero Chair
Nancy Joy
  Louisa Pullen Chair
John Groves, Assistant Principal
Mary Mendez
Kimberly Beasley 

XI - TRUMPETS

Samuel Trimble, Principal
  Sue & Ed Anderson Chair
Kenneth Capshaw
  Drs. Elaine & Miguel Barron Chair
Paul McLaughlin
Steve Schiller

XII - TROMBONES

Sander Schiller, Principal
  Carl Russell Chair
Jan Zubeck
John Feeny

XIII - TUBA

Clinton J. Sims, Principal
  Daniel R. Tovar, LPC NCC & Leo Feuerstein Chair

XIV - HARP

Hope Cowan, Principal
  Linda A. Shubeck & Darrel W. Dodson Chair

XIV - KEYBOARD

Dena Kay Jones, Principal
  Southwest Retina Consultants Chair

XV - TIMPANI

Larry White, Principal
  Kerry and Linda Ellison Chair

XVI - PERCUSSION

Leandro Valenzuela, Principal
  
Drs. Fadi Hanbali & Rana Kronfol Chair
Deborah Eichholz Lain
Mark Saenz

PERSONNEL MANAGER
LeAnn Isaac

LIBRARIAN

Michael Way
  Helen Mott Chair

STAGE MANAGER
Steve Ligorio
Lu Padula

 

Texas
El Paso Museums & Cultural Affairs Department

Programs and artists are subject to change without notice. The El Paso Symphony is made possible with the support of the City of El Paso Museums and Cultural Affairs Department and the Texas Commission on the Arts.